Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort King George Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scarborough Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scarborough, , Trinidad and Tobago

Location: Bacolet Bay, harbor of Scarborough, near southwestern tip of Tobago.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.
Related Photos

Height of Focal Plane: 463

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, pentagonal tower; roof of lantern is red.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1865: Pentagonal white tower, light at 128 feet above high water. 1900: White tower, 19 feet tall, light at 478 feet.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1960s-1970s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

The lighthouse is not open to the public, but the adjacent fort is open weekdays 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Admission to the fort is free, but there's a nominal fee for the museum at the site.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History