Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap aux Meules Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Hérissée Light

Also known as: Grindstone Light

Nearest Town or City:
L'Étang-du-Nord, Quebec, Canada

Location: Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Chris MillsCanadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Notes:
This light was rebuilt in 1912 and again in 1967.

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 93

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds; range 18 miles.

Description of Tower: White, circular fiberglass tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
At Pointe Hérissée, on the west side of Ile du Cap aux Meules (Grindstone Island). If driving, the best way to reach the Magdalen Islands is by car ferry from Souris, Prince Edward Island. For details, see www.ilesdelamadeleine.com. Air Alliance (an Air Canada connector) offers air service from Montreal, Quebec City and other locations. (Thanks to Michel Forand)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History