Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile du Corossol Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Carrousel Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sept-Iles, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Ile du Corossol Migratory Bird Sanctuary

Website: http://www.qc.ec.gc.ca/faune/faune/html/mbs_ile_du_corossol.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a skeleton tower, which still remains an active aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 56

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1956

Date Deactivated: c. 1985

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The island is a migratory bird sanctuary and is not accessible to the public. However, some boat tours leaving from the Sept-Iles marina may offer views of the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Calendars


Christmas Cards


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History