Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grotto Point Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Jackson Entrance Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sydney, , Australia

Location: Grotto Point, headland on the north side of Sydney Harbour, New South Wales.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Sydney Ports


This light is within Sydney Harbour National Park.

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Characteristic and Range: Light occulting four times every 15 seconds; white shown on the range line, red to the right and green to the left.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower, light is shown through opening about 2/3 of the way up the tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

This light can be reached via a trail off the Manly Scenic Walkway.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History