Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Giordan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gordan Light

Also known as: Gurdan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ghammar, , Malta

Location: Gurdan Hill, northwest tip of Gozo, Mediterranean Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Aaron Cauchi

Managing Organization:
Malta Maritime Authority

Notes:
This lighthouse serves as the principal Global Atmospheric Watch Station for the Central Mediterranean.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 592

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 7.5 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1650s

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Date Automated: 1994

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, Global Atmospheric Watch Station.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History