Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Elmo Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Elmo Breakwater Head Light

Also known as: Gran Fanale Light

Nearest Town or City:
Valletta, , Malta

Location: West side of entrance to Grand Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Carl Nelson
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Malta Maritime Authority

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing green, range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower, red band on east side.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1450?

Date Present Tower Built: 1908?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History