Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lorain East Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lorain Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lorain, Ohio, United States

Location: End of east breakwater in Lorain Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This tower replaced the 1917 lighthouse on the west breakwater as the official Lorain Harbor Light.

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 60

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White square steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1965

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Fog Signal: Automated horn, 1 blast every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Views of this tower are possible from the boat ramps behind the water treatment plant in downtown Lorain.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History