Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Little Current Range North Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spider Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Little Current, Ontario, Canada

Location: Off Manitoulin Island, North Channel, Lake Huron.

Notes:
After the Little Current Range lights were discontinued in 1907, the North Light became known as Spider Island Light.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white, visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Deactivated: 1950s?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History