Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kincardine Front Range Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kincardine Sector Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kincardine, Ontario, Canada

Location: Near the end of the pier at the mouth of the Penetagore River, 1300 feet from Kincardine Light, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The Kincardine range was discontinued in the late 1990s, and the front light then became known as the Kincardine Sector Light.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: Occluding light, 3 flashes every 10 seconds (5 seconds, 1 second, 1 second), with red, white and green sectors.

Description of Tower: 1874: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower on wooden piles, 20 feet tall, at the end of the pier. 1903: Brown, square, steel skeleton tower with a white, wooden octagonal lantern, 33 feet tall.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1931?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History