Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southampton Harbour Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Long Dock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southampton, Ontario, Canada

Location: End of pier ("Long Dock") at Chantry Island, western Bruce Peninsula, Lake Huron.

Click to enlarge: Photo   

This lighthouse was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 28

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red octagonal lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1877: White, square wooden tower, 25 ft tall (destroyed in a storm in 1908).

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1908

Date Deactivated: c. 1945

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History