Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stokes Bay Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lyal Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stokes Bay, Ontario, Canada

Location: Western Bruce Peninsula, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 64

Height of Focal Plane: 61

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 13 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square skeleton tower with an enclosed upper portion.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History