Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: George Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Little George Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Berens River, Manitoba, Canada

Location: Lake Winnipeg.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Ron Walker, Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 63

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds; visible for 15 miles.

Description of Tower: Red, square steel skeleton tower with a white wooden watchroom; rectangular wooden dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History