Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Horseshoe Range, West Group, Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eagle Point Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Location: Delaware River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

This lighthouse was destroyed in 1920 and was replaced by a skeleton tower. The Horseshoe Range, West Group Range is now known as the Eagle Point Range.

Tower Height: 74

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Deactivated: 1920

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History