Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Boblo Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bob-Lo Island Light

Also known as: Bois Blanc Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Location: Detroit River, near Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Neil Schultheiss

Managing Organization:
Bois Blanc I. Lighthouse National Historic Site

Telephone: 519-736-5416

Website: http://www.pc.gc.ca/lhn-nhs/on/boisblanc/index_e.asp
Email: ont_fort-malden@pch.gc.ca

Contact Address Information:
c/o Fort Malden N.H.S.C.
PO Box 38, 100 Laird Avenue
Amherstburg
Ontario, N9V 2Z2 , Canada

Notes:
Boblo Island was home to a popular amusement park for much of the 20th century. The island is a five minute ferry ride from Amherstburg, Ontario, and 18 miles from Detroit, Michigan. The lighthouse no longer has a lantern; it was destroyed by fire in 1954. The tower has recently been stablized by Parks Canada.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Conical limestone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1837

Date Present Tower Built: 1837

Date Deactivated: 1950s

Current Use: National historic site.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located on the southern tip of Bois Blanc Island, part of the town of Amherstburg. The lighthouse is NOT open to the general public, but can be seen from the Amherstburg shore of the Detroit River.

Keepers: James Hackett (1836-1870), Andrew Hackett (1870-1901), Charles Hackett (1901-192?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History