Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grand Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fish Fluke Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Ross Island, near Grand Manan Island.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Public Archives of Canada (older image)

Managing Organization:
Private owner


This lighthouse was called the "most endangered in North America" by Lighthouse Digest. It was owned by New York City businessman, Errol Rainess. The American Lighthouse Foundation made a last-ditch effort to save the crumbling structure. Some stabilization was done to the lighthouse before the owner refused to allow anyone on the island. The lighthouse collapsed in November 2013.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Deactivated: 1963

Current Use: Destroyed.

Open To Public? No.

Ross Island is accessible from the east coast of Grand Manan at low tide.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History