Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mohawk Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gull Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lowbanks, Ontario, Canada

Location: Lake Erie, south side of Mohawk Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Gora
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Mohawk Lighthouse Preservation Association

Telephone: 905-774-2590

Email: mswalker@kwic.com

Notes:
In 1932 the keeper and his son were trapped in ice while trying to leave the station; the light was automated the following year. After a fire in the 1970s, it was abandoned and fell into severe disrepair. The Mohawk Lighthouse Preservation Association is working to restore the site. The lens from the Mohawk Lighthouse is now on display at The Fishing Museum in Port Dover, Ontario, Canada.

Description of Tower: Conical limestone tower; lantern has been removed.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Ruins of keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1848

Date Deactivated: 1969

Date Automated: 1933

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The island is a national wildlife area and public access is not allowed during the breeding season. A distant view is possible from the end of Pyle Road in Lowbanks. Occasional airboat tours are available -- see www.airboattours.ca

Keepers: John Burgess (1848-?), Richard Foster (c. 1932)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History