Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brant Island Shoal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brant Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Carolina, United States

Location: South side of Pamlico Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Lighthouse Digest

Notes:
A lightship served Brant Island Shoal 1831-1863.

Description of Tower: Cottage-style screwpile lighthouse.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Otway Burns (1835-1850), Leila P. Simmon (1895), Julian Haywood Austin (1929-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History