Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Ripley Shoal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ripley Light

Nearest Town or City:
Charleston, South Carolina, United States

Location: South of Castle Pinckney, Charleston Harbor.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Description of Tower: Cottage-style screwpile lighthouse.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Deactivated: 1932

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Thomas Patrick O'Hagan (first assistant, c. 1880)


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History