Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bulls Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bull Bay Light

Also known as: Bull Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Awendaw, South Carolina, United States

Location: North end of Bull Island, 25 miles northeast of Charleston.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: National Archives

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, range 12 nautical miles (1892) .

Description of Tower: 1852: Light on keeper's brick dwelling (tower height 35', focal plane 44'; burned down in 1897). 1900: Brown, square, pyramidal, metal, skeleton tower, upper section enclosed; black lantern (as described in 1908 light list).

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1852

Date Deactivated: 1913

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History