Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Upper Jetty Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Upper Jetty Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wilmington, North Carolina, United States

Location: East side of Cape Fear River, 3 miles below Wilmington.

Notes:
The rear range light that was used in tandem with this light as a guide to the port of Wilimington was shown from an open framework tower, 800 feet behind the main light. The structures were destroyed toward the end of the Civil War.

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 8 miles

Description of Tower: Light on keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Deactivated: c. 1865

Optics: 1855: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History