Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Halfmoon Shoal Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Half Moon Shoal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Texas, United States

Location: Galveston Bay, 10 miles south of Redfish Bar.

Notes:
This lighthouse was badly damaged on September 8, 1900, when a British freighter was driven over it during a hurricane. The keeper, Charles K. Bowen, was killed. In 1902 a new light was established about 150 feet from the previous lighthouse site. There's now a replica of this lighthouse at Bay Street Park in Texas City (see separate entry).

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Description of Tower: White cottage-style lighthouse on screwpile foundation.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1854

Date Deactivated: c. 1900

Optics: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Gilbert Bray (1854-?), Charles K. Bowen (?-1900, died in service)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History