Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goderich North Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goderich Breakwater Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Goderich, Ontario, Canada

Location: Goderich Harbour, Lake Huron.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal concrete structure.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

The light is on a detached breakwater and can only be approached by boat.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History