Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cleveland Harbor Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cleveland Bluff Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Location: East side of Cleveland Harbor, Lake Erie.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: National Archives
Related Photos

This lighthouse was located at the intersection of Main and West 9th Streets in Cleveland. Ted Sarah tells us, "The only thing that still exists is a set of steps underneath a highway bridge."

Tower Height: 84

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 20 miles.

Description of Tower: 1873: Octagonal brick tower, connected to the dwelling by a covered passageway.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1829: White, conical tower.

Date Established: 1829

Date Deactivated: c. 1891

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History