Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Basse Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe Basse Wharf Light

Nearest Town or City:
Havre aux Maisons, Quebec, Canada

Location: Ile du Havre aux Maisons, Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red; range 7 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden building on four steel columns.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Deactivated: Late 1930s

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History