Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Canso Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hart Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Canso, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Hart Island, near Canso Harbour, Chedabucto Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Phillips

Description of Tower: 1872: White, square, wooden tower; dwelling attached; 28 feet tall. 1929: White, square wooden dwelling surmounted by a red iron lantern; 42 feet tall.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1929

Date Deactivated: 1960s?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History