Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mullins Point Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mullin's Point Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Wallace, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: North side of the entrance to Wallace Harbour, Northumberland Strait.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower with a red stripe on a white daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: White, square wooden tower.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History