Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mullins Point Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mullin's Point Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Wallace, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: North side of the entrance to Wallace Harbour, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The 1894 lighthouse still exists but has been moved. Its design is unique in the Atlantic provinces, although a few examples of this style are known in Ontario's Georgian Bay (Jones Island Rear Light and Snug Harbour Rear Light). The Mullins Point Lighthouse, now a private property, has been recognized as a heritage structure.

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton tower with a red stripe on a white daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: Light shown from a window in the keeper's dwelling. 1894: White, rectangular, wooden dwelling surmounted by a square pyramidal tower with a square lantern; 45 feet tall.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History