Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pictou Island South Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pictou Island West Wharf Light

Also known as: Pictou Island West Wharf Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pictou Island, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Telephone: Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
There have been three lighthouses on Pictou Island, located about 7.5 miles offshore, but the South Light is the only one remaining (the other two are skeleton towers). It served as the rear light of a range from 1951 to 1974; the front light was a skeleton tower on the breakwater. 

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: White flash lasting 4 seconds, followed by a 4-second eclipse.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red and white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
The island can be reached by ferry (pedestrians only) from Caribou Ferry on the Nova Scotia mainland.

Keepers: Hugh McLean (1907-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History