Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pomquet Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pomket Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bayfield, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: St. Georges Bay, Northumberland Strait.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a white square lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: White, square wooden tower; 23 feet tall. 1910: Combined lighthouse and dwelling, with the light shown from a window at a height of 34 feet.

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1959

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History