Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ship Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wolf (Wolfe) Point Light

Also known as: Nichol Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ship Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Wolfes Point, Wolfes Island, entrance to Ship Harbour, south coast of Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 12 seconds, visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with red and white rectangular daymarks on two sides.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1895: White, square wooden tower with a red iron lantern; dwelling attached; 35 feet tall. 1959 (?): Square white dwelling with lantern on roof.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History