Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mamba Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Mesurado Light

Nearest Town or City:
Monrovia, , Liberia

Location: Near the mouth of the St. Paul River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Liberian National Port Authority

Notes:
After more than a decade of civil war, most Liberian lights are believed to be inactive.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 279

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Yellow circular masonry tower with a red lantern, dwelling adjacent.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1855: White square tower, attached to a small house, 40 feet tall.

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History