Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Orange Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sekondi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sekondi, , Ghana

Location: Western Ghana.

The lighthouse is on a wall of Fort Orange, which dates from the early 1700s.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (21s and 3s) every 30 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles; red sector.

Description of Tower: White tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History