Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jamesfort Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jamestown Fort Light

Nearest Town or City:
Accra, , Ghana

Location: On the Gold Coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The fort is now used as a prison. The light was replaced by the Accra Light (separate entry).

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red tower on the west bastion of Fort James.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Deactivated: c. 1930s

Current Use: Part of a prison complex.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History