Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lagos Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beecroft Point Light

Also known as: Beecroff Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lagos, , Nigeria

Location: Beecroft Point, Lagos Harbour.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The lights in Lagos Harbour were reported extinguished in 1991. The Minister of Transport announced plans to upgrade navigational aids and lighthouses in 2002.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 86

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black cylindrical tower with a white band and lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1877: Temporary light on a mast.

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History