Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Klaipeda North Mole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Memel North Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Klaipeda, , Lithuania

Location: Eastern Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Klaipeda State Seaport

Website: http://www.portofklaipeda.lt/en.php

Notes:
The original lighthouse here was destroyed in World War II.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 3 seconds, visible for 2 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, square skeleton tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: White round tower; about 30 feet tall.

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History