Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vente Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ventes Ragas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vente, , Lithuania

Location: Cape Vente, eastern shore of the Curonian Lagoon, eastern Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Description of Tower: Brown, octagonal tower, with a white octagonal lantern; dwelling attached.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1827: Wooden tower (destroyed by fire).

Date Established: 1827

Date Present Tower Built: 1852

Current Use: Museum, research station.

Museum?
The dwelling houses a zoological museum and an ornithological station.

Directions:
The lighthouse is within the Nemunas Delta Regional Park.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History