Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Belle Creek Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Belle River Light

Nearest Town or City:
Belle River, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: South shore of the island.

Notes:
The lighthouse was replaced by a mast in 1936, and the light on the mast was discontinued in the late 1990s.

Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 21

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower, lower part open, upper part closed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Deactivated: 1936

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History