Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tracadie Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Tracadie Light

Also known as: Tracadie Inner Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Tracadie, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: West side of the entrance to Tracadie Bay, north shore of the island.

Notes:
The front light was shown from an open framework tower with a white lantern.

Description of Tower: 1876: Open framework tower with a white lantern. 1894: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower, 26 feet tall, small shed nearby.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Deactivated: Early 1920s.

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History