Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Homborsund Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Homborsund fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Homborsund, , Norway

Location: On small island, southern point of Store Gronningen, south coast of Norway.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate


Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: Fwhite light with four brighter flashes every 60 seconds; range 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square white tower attached to white stone dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Date Automated: 1992

Optics: 1879: Third order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History