Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Inch Garvie Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Inchgarvie Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Queensferry, , United Kingdom

Location: Island near Forth Rail Bridge, Firth of Forth, east coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds (2 second flash, 3 second eclipse), range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black round tower, white lantern; on concrete foundation.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Calendars


Christmas Cards


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History