Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Badgeley Island Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Badgeley Island Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Killarney, Ontario, Canada

Location: South side of the island, at the eastern entrance to the North Channel, Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Ron Walker, Canadian Coast Guard.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This was originally the rear light in the Badgeley Island range. The front light was destroyed in 1981.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal skeleton tower with enclosed upper portion and red lantern, white square daymark with an orange vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History