Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe Salines Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Saline Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Anse, , Grenada

Location: Southwest tip of the island of Grenada.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The lantern from the earlier structure here is now on display at the international airport in Grenada.

Tower Height: 3

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Quick flashing white, 9 times every 15 seconds, range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Light on small hut.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: Lantern on an iron column with adjacent dwelling, height 28 feet, focal plane 120 feet. 1932: 50-foot tall, light brown concrete (?) tower next to a light grey dwelling with a red roof, with the light at 137 feet; destroyed circa 1980.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1980?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History