Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Barrio del Carmen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Puntarenas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Puntarenas, , Costa Rica

Location: Golfo de Nicoya, Pacific Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles (1920).

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal wooden skeleton tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History