Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tripoli Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tarabulus Light

Also known as: Tarabulus Main Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tripoli, , Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Location: Western Libya, about 100 miles from the Tunisian border.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 197

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1880: Cast-iron skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History