Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pibal Do Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pibaldo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haean-dong, , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: West coast, Hanggu District, Nampo-si Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 4 seconds, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square skeleton iron structure on a white, hexagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History