Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: P'i Do Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pido Light

Also known as: Phido Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nampo, , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: West coast, Taedong Gang.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 282

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 3 seconds, visible for 18 miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted square pyramidal masonry tower on administration building.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1905?: White, square concrete tower.

Date Established: c. 1905?

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Calendars


Christmas Cards


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History