Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tayport Low Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tayport East Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tayport, , United Kingdom

Location: Southern entrance to Firth of Tay, east coast of Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer
Related Photos

This light served as a front light with Tayport High Light serving as the rear light. The lighthouse and associated buildings are now privately owned.

Description of Tower: Unpainted, conical stone tower with white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1823

Date Present Tower Built: 1823

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History