Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Harmaja Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harmaja Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Helsinki, , Finland

Location: Island in Gulf of Finland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

The base of this lighthouse was added in 1900, doubling its height. There is also a pilot station on Harmaja Island.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 78

Characteristic and Range: Oc. W.R.G., period 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red, conical iron tower with broad white band, on square brick and granite foundation.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1883

Date Present Tower Built: 1883

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History