Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Granton Road Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Granton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Edinburgh , , United Kingdom

Location: Granton Harbour, southern shore of Firth or Forth, Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer

Managing Organization:
Waterfront Edinburgh

The warehouse building this lighthouse is built on was once a depot of the Northern Lighthouse Board.

Description of Tower: 12-sided brick tower with black lantern, on warehouse building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1845

Date Present Tower Built: 1845

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History