Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Islands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eileanan Glasa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Salen, , United Kingdom

Location: On Dearg Sgeir, middle of Sound of Mull, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 26

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower with white aluminum panels.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 2001

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History